Alright! I promised I'd do this list of best and worst stuff of 2010 and here it is! (albeit a little late...) I hope you enjoy and have fun reading it! Please comment too. I feel like nobody wants to talk to me on here anymore. xD
TOP 10 BEST THINGS OF 2010:
1)The movies. From "The Social Network" to "Black Swan", this was clearly an amazing year for film. Who could forget that epic fight scene in the hotel hallway in "Inception"? Barbie liking Ken's ascot in "Toy Story 3"? And for the love of all things good and pure, Toothless from "How to Train your Dragon" was the best character of the year.
2)The Legend of Korra. I KNOW it's not out till late this year, but that announcement was one of the best things I heard all year! I cannot WAIT until the first hiatus of that show. It'll be like back in 2007 when we all came together on AvatarSpirit and played roleplaying games until we finally had a release date for the 3rd season. Ah...good times.
3) Eminem's comeback! Thank GOD this man is back making good music. I've been listening to him since I was 6 (is that a good thing?) and I missed him so. Here's hoping his Recovery lasts the rest of his life.
4)Going to NYCC and AnimeNext. My first year of conventions and boy, did I have a great time at both. Meeting Puffy Ami Yumi was just pure joy and meeting so many people that have a passion for anime and the like was a really great thing to see. All positive experiences and I will be going back next year to both. IN A HARRY POTTER UNIFORM. Just you watch.
5)Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Part 1. It just made me 35x more excited for Part 2 this year. Second funniest line of the year: "Dobby didn't mean to kill. Only maim....or seriously injure." It's even better when you imagine Dobby saying that to Edward Cullen. RIP Dobby.
6) New My Chemical Romance album. Seriously, this is the best album I have heard in a LONG time. If you don't have it, go out and buy it now! Before I...maim or...seriously injure you.
7) The Bed Intruder Song. You KNOW you loved it. Don't deny it. Antoine Dodson, thank you for giving one of the best news interviews of all time and passing along some VERY valuable information: "Hide yo' kids, hide yo' wife, and hide yo' husband, 'cause they rapin' everybody out here." America salutes you.
8) The video games. Call of Duty: Black Ops has finally made me succumb to the whole first person shooter craze. I am now a slave to that game, constantly having to fight off countless dead Nazis in Zombie Mode. And I know that everyone hated Final Fantasy XIII, but I really loved it. It was the first Final Fantasy game that I had the right system to play, so let me enjoy it, damnit!! Star Ocean: The Last Hope is one of the best games I've ever played, and it kept me entertained through all the snow days we had last winter. And if you can get past the creepily horrid "American Accents" of Heavy Rain, the game is really awesome and moving. Plus, those scary French twins are kind of endearing after a bit. Okay...maybe not.
9)Modern Family. Who DOESN'T like that show? I have never laughed at a show's jokes so much since Friends. I want Manny to be my little brother, Cam and Mitchell to be my dads, Phil to be my crazy uncle, and Hailey, Luke, and Alex to be my weird cousins. If you haven't watched it, then I suggest you do. It really IS worth your time.
10)Angry Birds app for iPod touch and iPhone. This is by far the most addicting game I have played. Who doesn't want to shoot angry little birds at pig heads layed out on random blocks? And trust me. You feel NO sympathy for those pigs. They smile whenever you miss them, poking fun at how you keep missing them, causing an intense surge of hatred and making the moment all too sweet when you finally make them meet their demise. They're like that annoying dog in that Duck Hunt game, but like a million times worse. So please feel no guilt for killing them. They asked for it.
Honorable mentions: Glee, Chilean Miner Rescue, and American Idiot on Broadway.
TOP 10 DISAPPOINTMENTS OF 2010
1) The movies. Yes, this year had some amazing movies, but it obviously had some sucky ones. "Sex and the City 2" made Americans look more ignorant than we're already portrayed as being, "The Tourist" was by FAR the most boring movie of the year, and why the hell was "Clash of the Titans" even released in 3D for? That is a question I will never get the answer to...As for the trainwreck, "The Last Airbender"....
2) "The Last Airbender". Yeah yeah, I know this should be considered in the movies category, but I had been looking forward to this movie for 3 years. 3 FRIGGEN YEARS. From the irritating pronounciations of the character names, to Aang's new emo outlook on life, to Zhao's crazed obsession with 'secret libraries', this movie was just an epic fail with a capital E and F. Why Shyamalan, why? I was like the only person who had respect for you until you released this crap! But perhaps he should pursue a career in comedy writing, because Zuko's line, "BRING ME YOUR ELDERLY!", was the funniest moment in a movie all year.
3) Missing out on meeting Giancarlo Volpe at NYCC. God that sucked. That man is AWESOME. If only I was an avid fan of The Green Lantern...
4) Bieber fever is still going strong. God, what have I done so wrong that you are eternally punishing me by forcing me to hear about every aspect of this child's life?? Why must girls my age love him so much? Why is he dating Selena Gomez??? It all screams BRAIN WASHING to me.
5) Flashforward being cancelled. Why was this show cancelled? Why did they end in a cliffhanger? Were they unable to make a final episode before it was cancelled? Were they trying to make me round up an angry mob? Is it all part of some glorious plan to bring it back on? Was it a warning to tell us that the whole world was going to pass out for 3 and a half minutes and see our futures? Why am I asking so many questions? Are they trying to make me watch Lost?
6)The new Linkin Park album. What were you thinking LP? Your new style sucks. I don't care if it's a concept album, the music should at least be semi-catchy. Besides "The Catalyst" and "Blackbirds", there was nothing particularly eye catching about this album. It was just a big pile of BLAHH. Maybe they should work on a Meteora 2...
7)American Idol. God, that show bombed majorly this year. I KNEW things were gonna be awful when Paula left. Where would we get our weekly dose of crazy, besides watching an episode of the Real Housewives? Ellen did not mesh as well with the other judges either. Particularly Simon. I'm surprised those two didn't attack each other by the finale. Plus, the contestants were as boring as watching paint dry. They need to stop plucking their guitars every chance they get and maybe work on their singing because, y'know last time I checked, American Idol is a SINGING competition. Not a "Oh look at me, I'm a sensitive singer song-writer type and I can play my guitar like Taylor Swift. Go me!" competition. If it was, Simon would've left ages ago. Speaking of Simon, now that he's gones, there's now way the show will ever be the same. Idol may only have a few years left before it goes KAPUT.
8) Project Runway. The show wasn't particularly bad or anything, but really, adding an extra 30 minutes to a show that's already an hour long? Does Lifetime think we just sit by our tvs all day with a box of twinkies and watch every program available to man mindlessly? Hopefully not. And the contestants keep getting "Eh"-ier by the season. Sure, Casanova was a riot, and I loved Mondo's wacky persona and that Hawaiian kid that made it to the finale as well, but when it came down to it, they picked a bland, clothes for "the every woman" designer like they've been doing lately. And was I the only one that thought she was very reminiscent of Leanne from Season 5? They both are from Oregon...it's like Oregon just pops out shy, underappreciated, slightly nerdy people left and right. I want my old Project Runway back, and I want it now. I miss you Santino.
9) This whole 3D craze. It's annoying, alright? Maybe I DON'T want to see everything in 3D. Especially when the 3D is virtually non-existant. Here's looking at you "Clash of the Titans" and Airbender. The 3D effects in most movies don't add any more depth to the storytelling and the glasses hurt my poor eyes. I pretty much watched half of "Tron" with them half hanging off my face so I wouldn't throw up in my chair. If they're gonna keep this 3D nonsense around, then can they PLEASE make it so I don't have to wear glasses anymore??
10)Playstation Move. I should've seen this coming. It looked like a suspicious rip off of the Wii from when they first started releasing info of it. I will admit, the glowy ball thingy at the top of the controller makes it pretty awesome to look at, but that's the only thing that makes it better than the Wii. I guess the Move may be more precise than the Wii and use better graphics, but it's just not...fun to me. I dunno, maybe I outdid my fascination with motion control stuff back in 2006 when I would stay up till 3 AM playing my new Wii. Or maybe the games that are out for it plain suck. I think it's a combination of both. Sure, controlling a guy on rolling on an office chair down the streets of Tokyo sounds fun at first in that game whose name I forget, but after playing 2 levels or so, it just feels like a gimmick. And I don't care what they say, that EyePet...THING is just plain creepy. What is it anyway? Some kind of monkey cat-dog hybrid creature? It was attacking my dog on the television screen! It's clearly derranged. And they intended this game for children?
Honorable mentions: Final Season of Oprah, Atelier Rorona for PS3, and Shrek 4.
So, any comments you liked to share? Loved it, disagreed with it, want to find me and murder me it? Do share!